UPM Biomedicals 8th Annual Conference

Programme

 

DAY 1: Wednesday 26th October – 3D in vitro models and their automation for HTS/HCS

Time (CET) Programme & speakers* | DAY 1 | 26th October
  SESSION 1
13.00 Welcome
Johana Kuncova-Kallio, UPM Biomedicals
  Automating GrowDex on the PerkinElmer JANUS Liquid Handling Robot for 3D Cell Culture
Nick Glass, Perkin Elmer
  Precision Medicine in Gastrointestinal Cancer
Toni Seppälä, Tampere University
14.00 PANEL DISCUSSION & COFFEE BREAK
with Nick Glass & Toni Seppälä
  SESSION 2
14:40 Automation and miniaturization of organoid assays for drug screening – development of a screening platform for hepatocellular carcinoma
Tijmen Booij, NEXUS, ETH Zurich
  Setting the trend – applications showing automated and scalable 3D cell culture for HTS
Jonathan Sheard, UPM Biomedicals
  Relevance of 3D cell culture in extracellular vesicle research
Pia Siljander, University of Helsinki
16.00 PANEL DISCUSSION & COFFEE BREAK
with Tijmen Booij, Jonathan Sheard & Pia Siljander
16.35 SNAPSHOT PRESENTATIONS

3D culture of bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells in GrowDex®-T under active flow
Roope Ohlsbom, Tampere University

Optimization of GrowDex-A hydrogel for mouse intestinal organoid cultivation
Rosa Karvonen, Tampere University / UPM Biomedicals

Comparison of supporting matrices for 3D drug sensitivity and resistance testing of patient-derived cancer cells
Michaela Feodoroff, FIMM
  PANEL DISCUSSION
with snapshot presenters
17.10 End of day 1

 

DAY 2: Thursday 27th October – regenerative medicine and the development of advanced therapies

Time (CET) Programme & speakers* | DAY 2 | 27th October
  SESSION 1
13.00 Welcome
Johana Kuncova-Kallio, UPM Biomedicals
  Recapturing in vivo biology — how bioprinting can unlock the advantages of 3D cell culture
Itedale Namro Redwan, BICO/Cellink
  Considerations towards industrialization of in vivo Gene Therapies
Markus Haindl, Roche Diagnostics, Cell & Gene Therapy
  Strategies for optimized and intensified cell culture processes
Stefan Schmidt, Bioatrium
14.25 PANEL DISCUSSION & COFFEE BREAK
with Itedale Namro Redwan, Markus Haindl & Stefan Schmidt
  SESSION 2
15.05 Regulatory requirements for allogeneic cell banking
Christopher Bravery, Advanced Biologicals
  Generation of iPSC-derived three-dimensional vestibular neuronal spheroids with nanofibrillar cellulose gels
Benjamin Norton & Akihiro Matsuoka, Northwestern University
  Advanced Therapy Medicinal Products – Regulatory Considerations
Hanna Kankkonen, FIMEA
16.25 PANEL DISCUSSION & COFFEE BREAK
with Christopher Bravery, Benjamin Norton, Akihiro Matsuoka & Hanna Kankkonen
16.55 SNAPSHOT PRESENTATIONS

Angiogenic potential of human adipose derived mesenchymal stromal cells in GrowDex®
Elle Koivunotko, University of Helsinki

3D organoid cultures for investigation of lung cancer
Karina Malmroos, Lund University

Micromechanical Regulation of Tumor Immune Microenvironment
Aino Peura, University of Helsinki
  PANEL DISCUSSION
with snapshot presenters
17.30 End of day 2

*Conference programme may be subject to change if unforeseen circumstances occur.

 

Download programme (pdf) 

 

Conference recordings

We will be releasing some of the conference speeches as recordings later on. Subscribe to our newsletter or follow us on social media to be the first ones to know once the recordings are available.

Follow us on LinkedIn Subscribe to newsletter